bridal · nikah outfit · Wedding

Halpz: Appointment with RN

HALP_o_138144

My first appointment with Raffiey Nasir will be tomorrow and I have not even decided or brainstormed or sourced for design ideas BECAUSE I CHECKED WITH THEM EARLIER THEN THEY SAY FIRST APPOINTMENT IN SEPTEMBER SO THIS PROCRASTINATOR HERE OBVIOUSLY DID NOT DO ANY WORK ON THIS THEN I DECIDED TO TEXT THEM SOMETIME EARLIER THIS WEEK TO ASK ABOUT APPOINTMENT DATE AND TO AVOID MR. I’S RESERVIST DATE BUT THEN THE GUY IMMEDIATELY SAID “WE HAVE A SLOT THIS SATURDAY, YOU WANT?” AND AFTER READING ALL THE “NOT SO NICE” STORIES AND WANTING TO AVOID A LAST-MINUTE PANIC WITH A NOT-NICE NIKAH OUTFIT, OF COURSE I SAID YES.

Stress.

Basically. I checked with them earlier as to when my first appointment will be. They said 3months before, then this clever woman here thought it would be in September.

But now that I am counting again, since my wedding is in early Dec, then 3 months before is AUGUST LAH MAKCIK OMG MATHS FAIL PLEASE KAU.

So now I am panicking. AKU TAK TAHU KIRA OMG. SO ACTUALLY ITS NOT EARLY LA ITS ON TIME OMG PLEASE CAN SOMEBODY SMACK SOME SENSE INTO ME ALREADY.

OK I have some ideas in the sense that I want to be able to reuse it for hari raya, so it shouldn’t be too va-va-voom trendy meletops. But I also don’t want it to be too plain.

I also don’t want a dress; I want a two-piece. But I cannot decide if I want a baju kurung, a modern kebaya, a babydoll silhouette, or a peplum for the top. Peplums and the modern kebaya silhouettes both flatter my waistline BUT if done wrong, it can make my hips look super wide in contrast, cos my hips don’t lie. Babydoll silhouette tu is just to give me allowance kalau aku makin gemuk in the future.

I also like the kurung pahang cut (macam Princess Johor’s nikah outfit!), or the kebaya labuh cut. But I doubt the chiffon/satin materials can hold this silhouette well, so maybe it is better to stick with the above. And I have to be careful about adding bulk to my mid-section.

And the kain to have a soft mermaid silhouette, with a bit of a kipas-kipas at the back. I think if the top is a simple modern kebaya cut (like aere’s 2017 raya rtw, or the “kimono” type that Nurita Harith is famous for), the bottom can have a bit of a flare. I think lah.

No idea about where to place the lace and embellishments though. Even for my personal style I like to stay away from embellishments because (1) I am clumsy and (2) I don’t know how to pull it off cos I’m so used to only dressing with clean cuts. So… I guess that’s where RN as a designer comes in?

Problem now is the colour. I DO NOT WANT WHITE OR IVORY OR PALE YELLOW/GOLD PLEASE. I want an earthy colour for the baju, but I haven’t discussed with Mr. I so I DUNNO. I also kinda want a charcoal/silver colour, so I DUNNO.

Aiyah, but I was also thinking of, like, when else can I pay homage to our Javanese roots, if not during the nikah since I doubt ISHQ has anything Javanese-y? Which was why a kebaya was on my mind, like the kutubaru or kebaya Kartini style which I have seen my late nyai wearing in those old B&W photos. Then can score points with Mr. I’s super cute nenek also nyahahaha. For some reason, she was so proudly showing me off to her siblings/sepupu/in-laws for being an “anak orang Jawa jugak ni” hahaha. And Mr. I keeps saying that she favours me lol just because she invited me to sit on her bed after solat Maghrib when I went to her place for iftar this year, cos apparently she hates people sitting on her bed and will scold them for doing so. Sigh, old people are so cute!!

I am just really unlucky because since I was 7, I have no more grandparents already. Cannot manja-manja with a nenek or a datuk. I only vaguely remember my late atuk and his house in Sims Avenue. All you people with living grandparents are so lucky, I am very jealous.

How did panicking about my appointment with RN turn into being jealous of other people’s grandparents?? Entah!! Hahaha.

OK maybe I will ask RN if he can do a modernised version of the kebaya kutubaru style for my nikah outfit. Entah seh! Ya Allah, permudahkanlah. Kasi lah aku inspiration masa tengah tidur malam ni or something.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Halpz: Appointment with RN

  1. My meeting with him was only 20mins seh! But that’s because i was sure of everything that i wanted lah. And the only questioned he asked my fiance was “so nak telok belangah or cekak musang?” hahahah sedih

    1. Same, mine was about 20mins too! The day before banyak sgt idea but then I decided to simplify je lah haha. Same my fiance had that only one question too hehe. I mean, baju lelaki nak buat what else eh hahaha

  2. Hey babe i made a kurung but its a one piece .. i think it was a good choice but the whole piece was berat w the lace n beading. One piece is good cuz when u sit, tak nampak the separation of the top and bottom..

    Good luck on ur appt and i hope your process will go smoothly~~ 🙂

    1. Yes he recommended one piece too, but it makes sense la cos later it might bunch up/get too bulky cos of the fabric so I went with a one piece too but asked for a faux peplum “top”.

      Thank you! I hope what you went thru was a one-off thing… did you feedback to him about it though?

      1. No i didnt cuz it was a rush for me and by the time it was over w the alterations and wedding i decided it wasnt worth the trouble to write in, its not like he could do anything about it. I hope urs will go well 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s